My 10-Movies-a-Month Mission Tracker

This is where I’ll be posting and updating about the movies I’ve watched. Referring to my earlier post, I said that I will watch 10 movies a month. So I’ll keep track here! :D I’ll still update the Drama, Movie and Book List Page of my blog, maybe at the start of the month to add entries. Here’s to hoping I can keep up with this project! :P (I hope I can post reviews if I’m not that busy lazy!)

January

1. Leap Year (2010) starring Matthew Goode and Amy Adams [Starting the year right with a rom-com!]

2. Pride and Prejudice (2005) [I love you. Most ardently. <3]

3. Gulliver’s Travels (2010) [Whatever with the US showing this last 2010 but I just watched it this 2011, yo.]

4. Love at First Hiccup (2009) [So cute and embarrassing and cute. If Eyes Could Speak makes my heart flippant. <3]

5. Post Grad (2009) [No. Comment.]

6. Couples Retreat (2009) [Comedy is always welcome in my life. :D OMG I wanna go to Bora Bora or wherever in French Polynesia. It’s PARADISE.]

7. I Love You, Man (2009) [I love this movie! I didn’t expect anything because I knew nothing about the film but it turned out really great. Jason Segel never fails. HAHA]

8. Killers (2010) [Ashton Ashton Ashton *say it with meh* Ashton Ashton Ashton. Ashton’s back is one sexy, gorgeous back. Ashton Hotcher HAHAHAHA =)) Okay, Imma stop. :)) Enjoyed the movie ENOUGH to finish it. Okay, having Ashton ensures me finishing the film but it really wasn’t great. Ashton in a V-neck <3 Ashton in a dress shirt with denim. GAH, I shoulda stop. :P]

9. The Tourist (2010) [BLEH. SNOOZEFEST.]

10. The Green Hornet (2011) [So funny! JAY CHOOOOOOOOOOOUUUUUU! Yey, 10 movies in January!]

Click under the cut to see my progress! :D

February

1. Faster (2010) [I thought this movie was good. I actually liiiike itttt.]

2. Eat Pray Love (2010) [Wasn’t able to start this film! Will do that ASAP. James Franco! <3 And I wanna be a world traveler!]

*The Office Season 1!*

3. 127 Hours (2010) [James. Franco. You. Are. So. Awesome. The. movie. was. awesome. I. love. life. <3]

4. How to Train Your Dragon (2010) [I love itttt! And Jay Baruchel voicing Hiccup. I mean, what can go wrong? <3]

5. 3 Idiots (2009) [I LOVE THIS MOVIE SO MUCH. It spoke to me! Passion! And I can’t resist musical numbers. Funny! Complete package! GAH, three hours well spent! <3]

6. I Am Number Four (2011) [CALLAN MCAULIFFE YAR SO FIIIIIIIIIIINE. Haha! Forget about my unconditional i-love-him-whatever-form-his-jaw-will-take-i’ll-just-look-past-it love for Alex Pettyfer because of Stormbreaker, Callan takes the cake… and me. Haha! And he’s funny! Kidding, Alex, I still heart you but seriousleh, what happened to ya? Tsk.]

7. Crazy Little Thing Called Love (2010) [Mario Maurer is one good-looking species. Gah. Giddy heart! Although some things in the movie made me frustrated and the ending was not satisfying enough, my heart tumbled and fluttered while watching. Heehee *shy girl smile*]

8. Lola (2009) [Pinoy Indie film by Cannes-renowned Filipino director Brillante Mendoza. Watched it in one of my classes this sem. Forgot to include it here!]

Okay, sadly, I wasn’t able to finish my self-imposed requirement of 10 movies. Oh well. This month was so busy. I’ll just watch extra 2 for March! Woohoo! School is ending SOON!

EDIT (March 20, 2011)! I just remembered that we watched a film in class last February! So I just missed a single movie!

9. Il Postino (1994) I like the film. The scenery and all. And it was actually funny. Just sad what happened at the end. But that made the film, you know, good. :)

March

1. The Social Network (2010) [OMG. THIS. FILM. SO. GOOD. Plus Andrew Garfield is so GOOD. It took me maybe 3 hours to finish the film because I keep on rewatching Andrew Garfield’s parts. He’s the only actor who can make me care about the chicken he’s taking care of. I am so into him now. I’m on my Andrew Garfield phase. <3 So hyped about Spidey 4! Andrew Garfield + Emma Stone = me following a tumblr dedicated to them heehee]

2. The Break-Up (2006) [Why do Jon Favreau, Jason Bateman and Vince Vaughn appear together on movies? Gah, I have nothing to say about this film. Not even funny enough. Waste of time. I should have just watched Across the Universe. Bleh.]

3. Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009) [Oh, Hugh Dancy. <3 Giddddddyyyy.]

4. I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009) [Again, nerd/geek gets the girls. The speech was excruciating because I don’t want anyone being embarrassed in a film but yeah, the film was actually funny. And how much do I love Rich?]

*FlashForward Season 1*

5. The Back-up Plan (2010) [I like this film! And Alex O’Loughlin is so yummy in this film. He really isn’t that handsome but he’s so smooth and honest and sincere in the film. <3 And J.Lo is so funny! Everyone was funny! Haha! :)]

March was a really busy month but if we consider that I finished FlashForward this March (as in I started watching this March and finished it), that’s a lot of movies! 22 episodes times 45 minutes each! Haha! It’s April now and imma spend my time watching shows! Yeeha! :))

April

1. Red Riding Hood (2011) [Cute guys plus lots of plotholes = movie with just cute guys :P]

*Pushing Daisies Season 2*

2. Letters to Juliet (2010) [Sorta regretting only watching this now. I like/love this film! Now I get it why my friends absolutely like it. I cried too! Tsk tsk, girls and our tear ducts. But, why so lovely, film? <3]

3. Bolt (2008) [This was really touching. I am so angry at those producers. Bolt! <3]

4. Old Dogs (2009) [Caught it in my dentist’s TV and just finished it. I like this film! I’m such a sucker for comedy and dad-child/children and bromance. HAHA!]

5. Date Night (2010) [Oh, Steve Carrell. HAHAHA! There was a lot of loopholes and the movie made it seem like searching for thieves and whatnots is an easy feat. And James Franco looked so un-ripped, so un-toned here and Mila Kunis so stressed. But seriousleh, Tina Fey not knowing what a flash drive is and calling it a computer sticky thing made up for all of it. And the bloopers, how can I forget. HAHA!]

6. Going The Distance (2010) [Justin Long isn’t handsome but I like him! I dunno why! So, this film was really funny! I cracked up a bunch of times HAHAHA! I keep on replaying funny stuff! Geez Dianne, you just love romcoms so much. :P]

7. Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008) [So why did I downloaded the Unrated Version? GAH. I think this is the only movie I didn’t replay some of the scenes because I was afraid I’d make a mistake and go over the unrated parts. HAHA! But oh my gosh, Jason Segel is so freaking funny. HAHAHA! And two of my fave girls here! Kristen Bell and Mila Kunis!]

8. School of Rock (2003) [Okay, I know, I’m so laaate. I’ve watched the ending over HBO but I just watched the whole thing last night. I think I have the biggest crush on the kid who plays the guitar, Zach. HAHAHA! :)) Since this came back on 2003, I am not a pedophile since we’re probably of the same age. :P Heehee]

*The Big Bang Theory Season 1 and 2 and 3!*

*The Vampire Diaries Season 1 and caught up with Season 2*

9. Pathology (2008) [I like this film and the lead was handsome-ish. Whatever, I really like his physique. As I said, I love psycho shows and this is one though I’m not really comfortable watching blood and bones and organs though I’m not afraid of blood. That’s why I’m not going to med school because I can’t stand open wounds and whatever. I really like this film, so twisted. HAHAHA. Glad I have friends to watch it with. There were just  ALOT OF UNNECESSARY X-RATED SCENES that could have been removed and the movie would still be great. :P]

10. Tron: Legacy (2010) [Okay, fine. Garrett Hedlund! <3 Don’t date Taylor Swift, please. Haha! Anyway, my friends and reviews were right. The graphics were awesome but the story was not really developed. Oh well. Garrett Hedlund! <3 I have some trouble recognizing Olivia Wilde with the hair and everything. Heehee! And as celebration for my 10th movie this April and so everyone will be happy, a Garrett Hedlund gif!]

Photobucket

HUZZAH!

May

*Breaking In* [ME WANTS A SEASON 2 T_T]

*Cougar Town Season 1*

1. 50 First Dates (2004) [Okay, I finally watched it! I feel like a fool because I think I’m the only one among my peers who haven’t watched this! The movie was cute and sweet and endearing though the cynic in me isn’t buying it so much. It’s good for the fluff but I don’t know, I admire the guy if this is a real story. Hands down.]

2. Management (2008) [I finally finished this! I started watching this after watching The Break-up but I can’t finish it then because I feel so embarrassed for the guy! So I keep on pausing! And due to The Break-up, I can’t stand Jennifer Aniston for a while. Okay, parachuting from the sky was sweet and cool and I love the Asian guy! As in, he might be one of my fave Asian dudes in movies. But overall, an okay movie. Not great but serviceable. :)]

*Numb3rs Season 1*

3. Dirty Deeds (2005) [Milo Ventimiglia, I love ya forever!]

4. Just Like Heaven (2005) [Aaaaww, this film. Though not much sense present. IDK.]

5. Miss Congeniality (2000) [The start of Sandra Bullock movies for May. I finally watched this sorta classic for my generation! Heehee, Benjamin Bratt! <3]

6. Miss Congeniality 2 (2005) [No Benjamin Bratt! :( At least there’s Enrique Murciano. <3 Liked the previous installment more. Though I liked this too. :P]

7. Love and Other Drugs (2010) [So, it was really full of Anne Hathaway’s boobs. But then, Jake Gyllenhaal. I have this REALLY HUGE crush on him and it took me a long time to finish the film because I keep on rewinding and pausing and staring at him. And he’s so charming! I cried at the end because seriously, who wouldn’t? <3]

8. If Only (2004) [Since I watched Love and Other Drugs and it made me cry, I had a fleeting (only lasted for the day/night) craving to watch something depressing. So I thought, imma watch If Only since my friends were telling me to watch it but I kept on refusing since I was not in the mood to watch tearjerkers. Since I expected that the girl will die and that the movie is heart-wrenching, I didn’t cry when the girl died. I had high expectations that I’ll cry so I was a bit disappointed that it didn’t make me cry. Little did I know that I will cry like a baby stripped of its milk bottle. I SERIOUSLY BAWLED LIKE MAD. My sister said that I was crying so loud she had to put earphones on to not hear me. I cried for so long and so hard. I love this movie. <3]

9. Once (2006) [I thought this was sad so I watched it. And I really wanna hear “Falling Slowly” directly from the movie. I thought there’s a love story so I was a lil disappointed but gahd, didn’t the songs made up for that wee disappointment. The songs were fantastic! <3]

10. Jack and Jill vs The World (2008) [This movie was so sweet! I want those “Stupid” stickers! I didn’t expect much because I didn’t know a thing about the movie but I liked this movie. Heehee. I like uptight guys losing their cool when falling in love so yeah, perfect for me!]

11. All About Steve (2009) [Yeah, Sandra Bullock again but how I love Bradley Cooper! It’s not a love story but I thought it was. Still, I liked it. Individualism!]

12. Meet Bill (2007) [I thought it’s a comedy from the title! Apparently, far from it. It was a nice surprise though that Logan Lerman was in this since I have a huge crush on him. Heehee. But I seriously didn’t understand the point of the film. A man who knows what he wants and pursues what he wants in the end? The movie has random scenes too so I dunno. I seriously didn’t hate or like it. Indifference.]

13. Miss March (2009) [It’s Josh from Breaking In! I love that midseason replacement series so much! So I was surprised when Trevor Moore was there. The movie was funny though a bit nonsensical but whatever! Zach Cregger’s so handsome and the movie funny! That’s what’s important!]

14. Superbad (2007) [Okay, I have this love-hate relationship with Michael Cera and I’m starting to dislike Jonah Hill and Seth Rogen and their usual roles. I dunno. At least there’s Christopher Mintz-Plasse who I adore. McLovin! <3 Seriously, he saved the movie. Now I understand why everyone loved McLovin in that and why everyone loves Mintz-Plasse. :P And Emma Stone! My fave line was from Hill’s character when he was complaining to his Home Economics teacher that he has no partner. “I wash and dry. I’m like a single mother!” I dunno but I really laughed for a long time!]

And I watched those 14 movies in 4 days! Woah! Not bad for someone with a short attention (more like sitting) span! I was spurred by the “deadline” since May was coming to an end soon so I watched all of these. To more movies! Cheers!

June

*Greek Season 1*

*Veronica Mars Season 1*

*The IT Crowd Season 1*

*How I Met Your Mother Season 6*

I was so busy that I wasn’t able to watch even a single movie. And yeah, wasn’t in the mood for movies. I devoured series, instead. :) I’ll try to watch more in the next months so my movie count total for 2011 would be at least 120. :P

July

1. Ang Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa (2011) [Perfect first movie in two months. Indie films are <3. I wanna watch more indie films. This movie is just great. <3]

2. Ligo na U, Lapit na Me (2011) [Indie film! Goodness, Mercedes Cabral! Edgar Allan Guzman <3]

HUHU. I am too busy, I’m so sad. I study then I read recaps then I watch some series then I sub then I troll the Internet. HUHU

August

1. Ang Babae sa Septic Tank (2011) [It was hella funny!]

Advertisements

About whoopeeyoo

I'm a TV and film junkie. Be it American, Korean, Japanese, Taiwanese, I watch them all. No wonder I don't have enough sleep and hard drive memory. Hee. And oh, fangirling is my business.

2 thoughts on “My 10-Movies-a-Month Mission Tracker

  1. This is an excellent idea, and something I gave real thought to doing myself… but then I wondered if I’d end up watching films that I wasn’t really interested in just to look intellectual lol

    • Well, I wasn’t planning on appearing intellectual so I’ll just watch whatever fits my fancy. Haha! Well, maybe you could try a movie a week if 10/month would be so hard. I’m still a student so I need to have some sort of relaxation in order to stay sane. Haha!

      Btw, posting everyday is such a huge challenge and I hope you can do eeeeetttttt! Selfish reason: So I have something fun to read! :P

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s