We are getting back together!!!11

edited

Yup! Keep calm ’cause whoopeeyoo and I are getting back together! Yes, you read that right, I’m back! After more than 1.5 years of not constantly blogging in my original home, I’m back. Seriously, whatever happened to me, right?

October 2012: I made a book blog.

January to March 2013: I didn’t have a stable Internet access so naturally, all Internet-related hobbies were not fed. No KDramas, no blogging, no anything. I also started reading a lot. I was also doing my thesis and being a one-hobby-at-a-time kind of a person, all my free time went to reading. And book blogging. I dropped watching The Vampire Diaries altogether (WHO WOULD HAVE THOUGHT THAT WOULD HAPPEN????) and all other shows. In the end, I only kept Suits and Baby Daddy.

April 2013 to April 2014: I was up to my neck with my blog. All my free time went to reading and blogging. It has been really really fun. I met lots of new people, some who I talk to EVERY DAY now. (Hullo, Sab, Charlie and Nina.) Yeap. THAT fun.

Until it wasn’t…

April 2014: Known as the massive reviewing slump. I’ve been reading but I just can’t review anything… It was also my Ansel Elgort fandom (more like obsession) peak.

May 2014: Extended reviewing slump. Dane DeHaan phase.

June 2014: I got back into watching films and I realized I miss it all. Movies, TV shows, all forms of visual media I have been not watching since I focused on reading.

July 2014 – present: Orphan Black marathon + more movies + reading slump. I just didn’t want to read anything I have for review and it ended up with me not reading at all. All my blogging existential woes also surfaced. I felt like my blog is so common, I mean, my reviews all sound the same by now. I was yearning for an outlet to my newfound gusto with movies and TV shows and music. Music! I’ve been listening to tons of great stuff and I had nowhere to share it except to Charlie and Nina. That’s a shame. Music must be shared to everyone. I felt like I needed an outlet for my personal stuff because I don’t really blog about MYSELF on my book blog. Hence…

MY COMEBACK!

I really miss talking to the ether about songs I love, movies I watched and just generally talking about all the things I fancy. That’s what this blog is all about, anything and everything I fancy. So, yes, I am back in here and I have tons of things I want to say. Tons of music to share and lots of rants and ramblings about TV shows and movies.

I know I lost most of my readers and that my readers are actually into my Korean-related posts and TVD posts. However, my Asian phase is over so I’ll just be talking about anything I want aka Dane DeHaan, Ansel Elgort, Suits, DYLAN FUCKING BRUCE, and pretty much every yummy guy out there. Wow, I really needed this.

So if you’re aboard this train, then you are! Let’s try to have some fun! And rant, of course. Definitely rants. :)

*Photo edited from source

Advertisements

Vacation!

I will be going to a concert today, Oct 24. I will be seeing my #1 fandom, Big Bang! I can’t believe it myself. I don’t think I’ll believe it until I’m there and crying. Haha!

The morning after, I’ll hop on a plane and go to Palawan! So I will be out of commission until the 30th and probably the 31st too because I’d be too tired. Haha!

Just letting you all know! Bye! :D

*zooooexzited*

What I’ve Been Doing

This is what I need the most right now. Sleep is now my mantra. I’ve been depriving myself of sleep so I hope I can catch up on it. This photo is now my phone wallpaper and desktop wallpaper. I need all the reminders I can get. Heehee. I’ve been taking 6-hour naps and all that since then. Woo to the hoo!

GTKM Thursdays #3: I love onion!

Woah, it’s been almost four months since my last Get-to-Know-Me Thursdays post. Haha! I’ve been so busy and I keep postponing on doing this type of post. I hope I can continue this drive I have right now. So I am abbreviating it to GTKM so that my titles aren’t very long. So, onions! I love onions as in I love them and eat them in large amounts. That’s why I always carry chewing gums because I tend to eat lots of onions. Heehee. That’s all for now! Zzzzz…

Summer Break = No Break At All

Hey, guys! It’s the summer before my last year in university and I am taking some classes to ease up my load next year. I am also training for my thesis lab and basically, it all boils down that I have no time left to blog anymore. I will do my best to still post but I cannot promise that I can post five blogposts every day like I used to. I might only be able to do a #nowplaying post and the rest depends on whether there’s material I can post. I don’t have the time to search for news anymore and I can only check my mail and Facebook and Twitter then I fall asleep. Last night, I got home at around 9PM and I just surfed the net a little bit, ate some bananas as dinner and slept at 10:15 PM. That’s already a stretch because I just didn’t want to sleep immediately but that one hour, I was so sleepy.

I wake up at 6AM, leave house at 7AM and reach school at 8:30. I have a class from 9-11 then another class from 11-1 then I have my very tiring lab training from 1 onwards. It feels like a Friday everyday, not because I can party but because it feels like I’ve been going to school for a week. I’m so tired every single day. Sigh.

Anyway, that’s just a heads-up. I thought I wouldn’t have to do this since it’s summer and I can probably squeeze some time in but it’s simply impossible with the tons of homework I have too. Sigh. I hope to get back real soon. :)

Shameless Favor: Header, please? Anyone?

Hey, guys! I know this might be futile but if there’s anyone kind and generous enough who has nothing to do and wants to help me, I’d really love to have a header. I love my theme, I do, it’s so lovely, but I want my blog to be unique and that can’t happen if I use the default headers. I don’t think I can rotate headers with this theme but if more than one header is given to me, I’d change headers every week or every month. Anyway, thanks in advance guys if ever! :D

Btw, the specs are 990px 980px in width and 400px 174px in height. (My bad, I was wrong. Ugh, my mind stops working after 3AM. Haha!) I don’t mind the photo in it, whether it’s related to my Korean fandom, to American movies and TV shows, to One Direction, to indie bands, I’d love anything. >:D<

OMG! My photos are not live and are replaced by an ugly frog!

It has been brought to my attention by xin tya that all of my photos are not viewable and are instead replaced by that ugly frog. Sarah pointed out that some of my photos are missing but I didn’t know that ALL OF THEM are. Xin Tya emailed me and I was weirded out because I can really see my photos. But when I asked my sister to view my blog, ALL SHE SEE ARE FROGS! HUHUHUHUHU I panicked for 20 to 30 minutes here, betting that Imageshack is the problem. I’ve even thought about transferring all photos to Photobucket and upgrading to Pro there (since it’s cheaper and all and I honestly miss PB) and even decided to edit every single post with a photo hosted in Imageshack even though that’s such a hassle. Until… I saw that I have to register my domain first with Imageshack for the photos to be visible. If I don’t do that, I think only people with Imageshack accounts can view my photos and I don’t want that. So I immediately registered my domain. (I knew there will be problems with this sudden transfer to my own domain that I’m not prepared for!) Anyway, I hope my images will be live soon so that we can all enjoy it. For now, really sorry. T_T Thanks for your support guys and please wait with me (im)patientlyfor Imageshack. Really sorry for the inconvenience. If you are desperate to see the photos, you can always get a free account at Imageshack. :)

For now, until my blog is in a mess, I’ll be sticking to posts without photos. So yeah. :)

For now, I’m gonna revert back to tomakunisnumberone. You can still access my site if you type in whoopeeyoo.com but the url will read as tomakunisnumberone. Confusing? You bet it is. Sigh. This is really sad. :(

Everything is fine now! :D

whoopeeyoo! :D

As you can see, I just got my new domain! I’ve been wanting to do this for so long and I planned to purchase my own domain for my 18th birthday. But I eventually outgrew the idea of having my own domain, the main reason being I don’t like spending. But Cherry here said that I don’t have to turn to self-hosting immediately and that I should just try out the $17 domain name and mapping upgrade by WordPress. I was so deadset on self-hosting which costs much much more and I think requires techie knowledge (which I don’t have) that I completely ignored the lingering prod given by WordPress to purchase my own domain. So yesterday morning at the breakfast table, I asked my parents if that’s okay, $17 for a year or roughly Php 728 a year. It’s really cheaper than purchasing my own domain and paying for hosting. I just can’t have ads but I can live with it. I love WordPress so much I don’t know what to do without it when I’m all alone fumbling if I turned to WordPress.org. Anyway, I was planning on purchasing Site Redirect but after setting this domain as my primary domain, all my posts and links link back here so I don’t think I need it. Please do sound off in the comments if I need to purchase Site Redirect. I told my parents that it’s for $29 a year since I thought I’m gonna purchase Site Redirect so I still have $12 to spend. Kidding! Haha!

Anyway, if you scroll down, I have a Goodreads widget now! I didn’t know a widget for Goodreads existed so when I saw it, I immediately activated it though I think it’s having problems displaying the book? Sigh. And if you scroll even further down, I now have a blogroll! I always thought there could be only one links. I forgot that my theme can only handle one custom menu but not one link set. So yey! Exposure for my friends and I’ll get around to add the blogs I read soon. And right next to it is the Weekly Inspiration Photo! A photo I just want to be on the spotlight. If I post it, it will just end up unnoticed when a new post comes so just an image widget! I’ll change it every Sunday, I hope. Right now, it features Max Schneider. <3

Anyway, I think that’s it for now. So happy with my domain name! Nothing special why I bought it before midnight of the 28th but it can be my blog’s second birthday. Haha! I hope I get motivated to post substantial content and not just photos and whatnots because I am now in my own domain! Thank you for visiting and reading my blog! Cheers to us! <3

What I’m Doing at 2:30 AM when I have a Physics Worksheet Due Later

Yes, I read. I’m on a roll with regards to reading. I know this will only last for a while but I’m taking advantage of it while it’s still here. I saw great reviews for this book and I really want to read it but I can’t find a copy slash I was lazy to dig around. Good thing Sarah found one and now that I finished Prom and Prejudice (review coming soon!), I’m starting with this one now against my better judgment since I still have my Physics worksheet to do. But, whatever, I can do that later. Haha! Actually, I think I’m just gonna sleep right after I post this and after I finished reading the prologue. Haha! My January reads has so far been young adult and romance at that and I thought of having a theme per month. We’ll see. Anyway, bye! Will tell you about this book soon! :)

(And yes, I am addicted to Goodreads. The sheer joy of adding a book to my read shelf. <3)